Tuesday, October 11, 2011
[…] (B) such station broadcast an average of at least 3 hours per week of programming that was produced within the market area served by such station; and
(C) such station was in compliance with the requirements applicable to low-power television stations.






TITLE 6 > CHAPTER 1 > § 101

§ 101. DEFINITIONS (CLICK HERE)


So the definitions were setting the stage for auctions.  Not deregulation?  Bummer.


PART I – AUCTIONS OF SPECTRUM AND SPECTRUM MANAGEMENT


SEC. 272. CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES TO REPURPOSE FEDERAL SPECTRUM FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES.



(b) Eligible Frequencies. – Section 113(g)(2)(B) of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 923(g)(2)) is amended by deleting and replacing subsection (B) with the following:


“(B) any other band of frequencies reallocated from Federal use to non-Federal or shared use after January 1, 2003, that is assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C 309(j)) or is assigned as a result of later legislation or other administrative direction.”.