December 17, 2014
[…] In case the name "Tree.com" doesn't ring a bell this might help you out. (click here)
Read more here: http://www.newsobserver.com/2014/12/17/4411636_mccrory-launches-assault-on-associated.html?rh=1#storylink=cpy
The place Governor McCrory is going to run into trouble is signing legislation that benefits "Tree.com," like this one:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED (click here)
2 An act to modify the maximum interest rate allowed and to make
3 various amendments to the North Carolina Consumer Finance
4 Act to ensure continued access to credit
...SECTION 2. G.S. 53-172(a) reads as rewritten:
16 "(a) No licensee shall conduct the business of making loans under this Article within any
17 office, suite, room, or place of business in which any other business is solicited or transacted....
It is called conflict of interest. And this bill was new in March of 2013 after McCrory took office. OMG. 30% on loans exceeding $7500. You've got to be joking. Is this in conflict with Dodd-Frank?